Septic tank size by state / East North Central

Ohio septic tank size

In Ohio the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,500 gallons, rising to 2,000 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from OAC 3701-29-12(C)(1). That is 500 gallons more than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,500 gal
4 bedrooms
2,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
Highest
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,500 gal4 bedrooms2,000 gal5 bedrooms2,000 gal
Ohio: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from OAC 3701-29-12. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Ohio rule says

The rule is OAC 3701-29-12(C)(1), administered by Ohio Department of Health (administered by local health districts). In its own words:

Minimum liquid capacities: (a) One to two bedrooms - one thousand gallons in one or two compartments. (b) Three bedrooms - one thousand five hundred gallons in two tanks or compartments. (c) Four to five bedrooms - two thousand gallons in two tanks or compartments. (d) Six or more bedrooms - two thousand five hundred gallons plus an additional two hundred fifty gallons of tank capacity for each bedroom in two tanks or compartments.

Source: OAC 3701-29-12(C)(1), read 2026-10-20.

Ohio minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,500 gal+500
42,000 gal+800
52,000 gal+500
6See note—

The rule's six-bedroom wording is ambiguous, so the six-bedroom size is not computed here.

The first step up comes at 3 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Ohio compares with nearby states

Ohio1,500 galIllinois1,000 galIndiana1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Ohio and the other East North Central states this site covers.

Illinois requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Indiana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Michigan sets no statewide figure. 1 of the 47 states listed here share Ohio's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Ohio

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.