Septic tank size by state / East South Central

Alabama septic tank size

In Alabama the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-3-1-.17(5) and Table 9 (420-3-1-T9). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Alabama: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-3-1-.17. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Alabama rule says

The rule is Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-3-1-.17(5) and Table 9 (420-3-1-T9), administered by Alabama Department of Public Health (State Committee of Public Health), Bureau of Environmental Services. In its own words:

Table 9, Septic Tank Capacities for Dwellings Without Advanced Treatment: 4 or fewer bedrooms, 1,000 gal; 5 bedrooms, 1,500 gal; each additional bedroom, add 250. "Capacities listed provide for a single system to serve household wastes from standard plumbing fixtures and appliances commonly used in a dwelling, including dishwasher, shower, bathtub, and automatic clothes washer."

Source: Ala. Admin. Code r. 420-3-1-.17(5) and Table 9 (420-3-1-T9), read 2026-10-20.

Alabama minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,500 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Alabama compares with nearby states

Alabama1,000 galKentucky1,000 galMississippi900 galTennessee900 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Alabama and the other East South Central states this site covers.

Kentucky requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Mississippi requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; Tennessee requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Alabama's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Alabama

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.