Septic tank size by state / East South Central

Kentucky septic tank size

In Kentucky the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 902 KAR 10:085 Section 6(2), Table 2 'Minimum Capacity of Pretreatment Units'. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Kentucky: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 902 KAR 10:085 Section 6. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Kentucky rule says

The rule is 902 KAR 10:085 Section 6(2), Table 2 'Minimum Capacity of Pretreatment Units'; design flow Section 6(1), Table 1, administered by Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department for Public Health (local health departments permit). In its own words:

Table 2 Minimum Capacity of Pretreatment Units: Number of Bedrooms | Gallon Capacity (Without Garbage Disposal) | Gallon Capacity (With Garbage Disposal): 3 or less 1,000 1,250; 4 1,250 1,500; 5 1,500 1,750; Each Additional 250 250

Source: 902 KAR 10:085 Section 6(2), Table 2 'Minimum Capacity of Pretreatment Units', read 2026-10-20.

Kentucky minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Kentucky compares with nearby states

Kentucky1,000 galAlabama1,000 galMississippi900 galTennessee900 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Kentucky and the other East South Central states this site covers.

Alabama requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Mississippi requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; Tennessee requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Kentucky's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Kentucky

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.