Septic tank size by state / Pacific

Alaska septic tank size

In Alaska the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 18 AAC 72.530(e)(2) (table). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Alaska: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 18 AAC 72.530. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Alaska rule says

The rule is 18 AAC 72.530(e)(2) (table); design flow 18 AAC 72.530(b)(1), administered by Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC). In its own words:

the net minimum volume of a septic tank must be in accordance with ... the following table: Number of Bedrooms 0 - 3: 1,000 gallons; 4 - 8: 1,000 plus 250 gallons for each bedroom over three; 9 - 13: 2,500 gallons; 14 - 18: 3,000 gallons; Greater than 18: 1,125 + (0.75* design flow)

Source: 18 AAC 72.530(e)(2) (table), read 2026-10-20.

Alaska minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Alaska compares with nearby states

Alaska1,000 galHawaii1,000 galOregon1,000 galWashington1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Alaska and the other Pacific states this site covers.

California sets no statewide figure; Hawaii requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Oregon requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Washington requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Alaska's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Alaska

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.