Septic tank size by state / Pacific

Washington septic tank size

In Washington the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from WAC 246-272A-0232(2)(a), Table VII. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Washington: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from WAC 246-272A-0232. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Washington rule says

The rule is WAC 246-272A-0232(2)(a), Table VII, administered by Washington State Department of Health; local health jurisdictions. In its own words:

(2) Have the following minimum liquid volumes: (a) For a single-family residence use Table VII: Table VII Required Minimum Liquid Volumes of Septic Tanks — ≤4: 1,000; Each additional bedroom: 250. (b) For OSS treating sewage from a residential source, other than one single-family residence, 250 gallons per bedroom with a minimum of 1,000 gallons;

Source: WAC 246-272A-0232(2)(a), Table VII, read 2026-10-20.

Washington minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Washington compares with nearby states

Washington1,000 galAlaska1,000 galHawaii1,000 galOregon1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Washington and the other Pacific states this site covers.

Alaska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; California sets no statewide figure; Hawaii requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Oregon requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Washington's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Washington

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.