Septic tank size by state / West South Central

Arkansas septic tank size

In Arkansas the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Rules Pertaining to Onsite Wastewater Systems (2024, effective Sept. 5, 2024), Section 10 and Appendix C. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Arkansas: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Rules Pertaining to Onsite Wastewater Systems. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Arkansas rule says

The rule is Rules Pertaining to Onsite Wastewater Systems (2024, effective Sept. 5, 2024), Section 10 and Appendix C, administered by Arkansas Department of Health, Environmental Health Branch (Onsite Wastewater). In its own words:

Appendix C, Minimum Capacity of Septic Tanks (residential): 1, 2, and 3 bedrooms, 1000 gallons; next row, 1250 gallons. "Note: For each additional bedroom add 250 gallons." Section 10.1: "Garbage grinders are not recommended for standard onsite wastewater systems."

Source: Rules Pertaining to Onsite Wastewater Systems (2024, effective Sept. 5, 2024), Section 10 and Appendix C, read 2026-10-20.

Arkansas minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Arkansas compares with nearby states

Arkansas1,000 galLouisiana1,000 galOklahoma1,000 galTexas1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Arkansas and the other West South Central states this site covers.

Louisiana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Oklahoma requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Texas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Arkansas's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Arkansas

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.