Septic tank size by state / West South Central

Oklahoma septic tank size

In Oklahoma the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from OAC 252:641-7-4(a). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Oklahoma: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from OAC 252:641-7-4. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Oklahoma rule says

The rule is OAC 252:641-7-4(a), administered by Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ). In its own words:

A septic tank used in an individual on-site sewage treatment system for a residential unit with four (4) or fewer bedrooms shall have a liquid capacity of at least one thousand (1,000) gallons. ... An additional two hundred and fifty (250) gallons of capacity must be added for each additional bedroom.

Source: OAC 252:641-7-4(a), read 2026-10-20.

Oklahoma minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Oklahoma compares with nearby states

Oklahoma1,000 galArkansas1,000 galLouisiana1,000 galTexas1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Oklahoma and the other West South Central states this site covers.

Arkansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Louisiana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Texas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Oklahoma's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Oklahoma

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.