Septic tank size by state / Mid-Atlantic

New Jersey septic tank size

In New Jersey the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from N.J.A.C. 7:9A-8.2(b)1 and (c). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
New Jersey: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from N.J.A.C. 7:9A-8.2. Bars to scale from zero.

What the New Jersey rule says

The rule is N.J.A.C. 7:9A-8.2(b)1 and (c); design flow N.J.A.C. 7:9A-7.4(b)1, administered by New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection (administered by local health agencies). In its own words:

"When serving single family dwelling units, septic tanks shall have the minimum capacity of 250 gallons per bedroom." "Expansion attics shall be considered additional bedrooms." "In no case shall the capacity be less than 1000 gallons."

Source: N.J.A.C. 7:9A-8.2(b)1 and (c), read 2026-10-20.

New Jersey minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How New Jersey compares with nearby states

New Jersey1,000 galNew York1,000 galPennsylvania900 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in New Jersey and the other Mid-Atlantic states this site covers.

New York requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Pennsylvania requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share New Jersey's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in New Jersey

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.