Septic tank size by state / Mid-Atlantic

New York septic tank size

In New York the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 10 NYCRR Appendix 75-A.6 (Septic tanks and enhanced treatment units), Table 3. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
New York: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 10 NYCRR Appendix 75-A.6. Bars to scale from zero.

What the New York rule says

The rule is 10 NYCRR Appendix 75-A.6 (Septic tanks and enhanced treatment units), Table 3, administered by New York State Department of Health (local health departments administer; NYC, Suffolk and Nassau have their own standards). In its own words:

Table 3 Minimum Septic Tank Capacities: "1,2,3 1,000 27"; "4 1,250 34"; "5 1,500 40"; "6 1,750 47" (gallons, sq ft). "NOTE: Tank size requirements for more than six bedrooms shall be calculated by adding 250 gallons and seven square feet of surface area for each additional bedroom." "A garbage grinder shall be considered equivalent to an additional bedroom for determining tank size."

Source: 10 NYCRR Appendix 75-A.6 (Septic tanks and enhanced treatment units), Table 3, read 2026-10-20.

New York minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How New York compares with nearby states

New York1,000 galNew Jersey1,000 galPennsylvania900 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in New York and the other Mid-Atlantic states this site covers.

New Jersey requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Pennsylvania requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share New York's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in New York

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.