Septic tank size by state / Mid-Atlantic

Pennsylvania septic tank size

In Pennsylvania the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 900 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 25 Pa. Code § 73.31(a), which sizes the tank from design flow; the bedroom figures below are that rule's arithmetic. That is 100 gallons less than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
900 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
900 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
Lowest
1 bedroom900 gal2 bedrooms900 gal3 bedrooms900 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,400 gal6 bedrooms1,550 gal
Pennsylvania: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 25 Pa. Code § 73.31. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Pennsylvania rule says

The rule is 25 Pa. Code § 73.31(a), administered by Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP); permits issued by local agencies (SEOs). In its own words:

The minimum liquid septic tank capacity for any installation is 900 gallons. ... For single-family dwelling units, not served by a community onlot system, a minimum daily flow of 400 gpd shall be used ... This figure shall be increased by 100 gallons for each additional bedroom over three. ... 0-500 gpd: (3.5 x flow exceeding 400 gpd) + (900); 500-5,000: (1.50 x flow exceeding 500 gpd) + (1,250)

Source: 25 Pa. Code § 73.31(a), read 2026-10-20.

Pennsylvania minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
1900 gal−100
2900 gal—
3900 gal−100
41,250 gal+50
51,400 gal−100
61,550 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 900 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,550 gallons. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Pennsylvania compares with nearby states

Pennsylvania900 galNew Jersey1,000 galNew York1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Pennsylvania and the other Mid-Atlantic states this site covers.

New Jersey requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New York requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 4 of the 47 states listed here share Pennsylvania's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Pennsylvania

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.