Septic tank size by state / South Atlantic

Florida septic tank size

In Florida the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 900 gallons, rising to 1,050 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-6.008(1) Table I (design flow) and 62-6.008(2) Table II (tank capacity), which sizes the tank from design flow; the bedroom figures below are that rule's arithmetic. That is 100 gallons less than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
900 gal
4 bedrooms
1,050 gal
Smallest in the rule
900 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
Lowest
1 bedroom900 gal2 bedrooms900 gal3 bedrooms900 gal4 bedrooms1,050 gal5 bedrooms1,200 gal6 bedrooms1,350 gal
Florida: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-6.008. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Florida rule says

The rule is Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-6.008(1) Table I (design flow) and 62-6.008(2) Table II (tank capacity), administered by Florida Department of Environmental Protection (onsite sewage program, transferred from DOH in 2021). In its own words:

Table II ... AVERAGE SEWAGE FLOW GALLONS/DAY | SEPTIC TANK MINIMUM EFFECTIVE CAPACITY: 0-200 | 900; 201-300 | 900; 301-400 | 1,050; 401-500 | 1,200; 501-600 | 1,350. Table I: 3 Bedrooms with 1,201-2,250 square feet of building area: 300

Source: Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-6.008(1) Table I (design flow) and 62-6.008(2) Table II (tank capacity), read 2026-10-20.

Florida minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
1900 gal−100
2900 gal—
3900 gal−100
41,050 gal−150
51,200 gal−300
61,350 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 900 to 1,050 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,350 gallons. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Florida compares with nearby states

Florida900 galDelaware1,000 galGeorgia1,000 galMaryland1,000 galNorth Carolina1,000 galSouth Carolina1,000 galVirginia900 galWest Virginia1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Florida and the other South Atlantic states this site covers.

Delaware requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Georgia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maryland requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Virginia requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; West Virginia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 4 of the 47 states listed here share Florida's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Florida

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.