Septic tank size by state / South Atlantic

Maryland septic tank size

In Maryland the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from COMAR 26.04.02.05D (Design and Construction of Conventional On-Site Sewage Disposal Systems — Residential Septic Tank Size Criteria). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Maryland: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from COMAR 26.04.02.05D. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Maryland rule says

The rule is COMAR 26.04.02.05D (Design and Construction of Conventional On-Site Sewage Disposal Systems — Residential Septic Tank Size Criteria), administered by Maryland Department of the Environment (administered by county health departments). In its own words:

Table: "3 or less" 1,000 gallon; "4" 1,250 gallons; "For each additional bedroom, add 250 gallons." "This table provides for use of garbage disposal units, automatic clothes washers, and other household appliances." §.05I: "For residential property the minimum design flow is based on 150 gpd per bedroom."

Source: COMAR 26.04.02.05D (Design and Construction of Conventional On-Site Sewage Disposal Systems — Residential Septic Tank Size Criteria), read 2026-10-20.

Maryland minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Maryland compares with nearby states

Maryland1,000 galDelaware1,000 galFlorida900 galGeorgia1,000 galNorth Carolina1,000 galSouth Carolina1,000 galVirginia900 galWest Virginia1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Maryland and the other South Atlantic states this site covers.

Delaware requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Florida requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; Georgia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Virginia requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; West Virginia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Maryland's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Maryland

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.