Septic tank size by state / South Atlantic

West Virginia septic tank size

In West Virginia the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from W. Va. Code R. § 64-47-6.4.a (64CSR47, Sewage Treatment and Collection System Design Standards / Individual Sewage Systems). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
West Virginia: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from W. Va. Code R. § 64-47-6.4.a. Bars to scale from zero.

What the West Virginia rule says

The rule is W. Va. Code R. § 64-47-6.4.a (64CSR47, Sewage Treatment and Collection System Design Standards / Individual Sewage Systems), administered by West Virginia Department of Health, Bureau for Public Health (Office of Environmental Health Services); local health departments. In its own words:

6.4.a.1. For four or fewer bedrooms, the minimum tank capacity shall be 1,000 gallons ... 6.4.a.2. For each additional bedroom, the minimum tank capacity shall be 250 gallons per bedroom.

Source: W. Va. Code R. § 64-47-6.4.a (64CSR47, Sewage Treatment and Collection System Design Standards / Individual Sewage Systems), read 2026-10-20.

West Virginia minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How West Virginia compares with nearby states

West Virginia1,000 galDelaware1,000 galFlorida900 galGeorgia1,000 galMaryland1,000 galNorth Carolina1,000 galSouth Carolina1,000 galVirginia900 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in West Virginia and the other South Atlantic states this site covers.

Delaware requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Florida requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; Georgia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maryland requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Virginia requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share West Virginia's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in West Virginia

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.