Septic tank size by state / South Atlantic

South Carolina septic tank size

In South Carolina the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from S.C. Code Regs. R.61-56 § 201.1(3). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
South Carolina: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from S.C. Code Regs. R.61-56 § 201.1. Bars to scale from zero.

What the South Carolina rule says

The rule is S.C. Code Regs. R.61-56 § 201.1(3), administered by South Carolina Department of Environmental Services (SCDES; onsite program formerly under DHEC). In its own words:

No septic tank shall be installed which has a net liquid capacity of less than one thousand (1000) gallons. Such tanks shall be sufficient to serve dwellings of four (4) bedrooms or less. Two hundred fifty (250) gallons additional capacity shall be required for each bedroom over four (4).

Source: S.C. Code Regs. R.61-56 § 201.1(3), read 2026-10-20.

South Carolina minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How South Carolina compares with nearby states

South Carolina1,000 galDelaware1,000 galFlorida900 galGeorgia1,000 galMaryland1,000 galNorth Carolina1,000 galVirginia900 galWest Virginia1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in South Carolina and the other South Atlantic states this site covers.

Delaware requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Florida requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; Georgia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maryland requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Carolina requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Virginia requires 900 gallons for three bedrooms; West Virginia requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share South Carolina's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in South Carolina

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.