Septic tank size by state / New England

Connecticut septic tank size

In Connecticut the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,125 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Public Health Code §19-13-B103. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,125 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,125 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,375 gal
Connecticut: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Public Health Code §19-13-B103. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Connecticut rule says

The rule is Public Health Code §19-13-B103; Technical Standards for Subsurface Sewage Disposal Systems (Sept. 2026 edition, eff. Sept. 1, 2026), §8.2.1 Table 5; §8.2.4; design flow §7.1, administered by Connecticut Department of Public Health (DPH). In its own words:

Table 5. Septic Tank Sizing for Residential Buildings ... Single-Family ... 1-3 Bedrooms 1,000 Gallons ... Each Bedroom Above 3 Add 125 Gallons per Bedroom

Source: Public Health Code §19-13-B103, read 2026-10-20.

Connecticut minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,125 gal−75
51,250 gal−250
61,375 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,125 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,375 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 125 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Connecticut compares with nearby states

Connecticut1,000 galMaine1,000 galMassachusetts1,500 galNew Hampshire1,250 galRhode Island1,000 galVermont1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Connecticut and the other New England states this site covers.

Maine requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Massachusetts requires 1,500 gallons for three bedrooms; New Hampshire requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Rhode Island requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Vermont requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Connecticut's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Connecticut

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.