Septic tank size by state / New England

New Hampshire septic tank size

In New Hampshire the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,250 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,250 gallons. The figure comes from N.H. Code Admin. R. Env-Wq 1010.01 (septic tank sizing). That is 250 gallons more than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,250 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,250 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
2 states higher
1 bedroom1,250 gal2 bedrooms1,250 gal3 bedrooms1,250 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
New Hampshire: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from N.H. Code Admin. R. Env-Wq 1010.01. Bars to scale from zero.

What the New Hampshire rule says

The rule is N.H. Code Admin. R. Env-Wq 1010.01 (septic tank sizing); design flow Env-Wq 1008.03, administered by New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services (NHDES), Subsurface Systems Bureau. In its own words:

Env-Wq 1010.01: single-family up to 4 bedrooms, the "minimum septic tank liquid capacity shall be 1,250 gallons." For each bedroom over 4 (up to 10), "the liquid capacity of the septic tank shall be increased by 250 gallons per bedroom." Garbage grinder: "the liquid capacity of the septic tank shall be increased by 50%."

Source: N.H. Code Admin. R. Env-Wq 1010.01 (septic tank sizing), read 2026-10-20.

New Hampshire minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,250 gal+250
21,250 gal—
31,250 gal+250
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,250 to 1,500 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How New Hampshire compares with nearby states

New Hampshire1,250 galConnecticut1,000 galMaine1,000 galMassachusetts1,500 galRhode Island1,000 galVermont1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in New Hampshire and the other New England states this site covers.

Connecticut requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maine requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Massachusetts requires 1,500 gallons for three bedrooms; Rhode Island requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Vermont requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 1 of the 47 states listed here share New Hampshire's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in New Hampshire

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.