Septic tank size by state / New England

Massachusetts septic tank size

In Massachusetts the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,500 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,500 gallons. The figure comes from 310 CMR 15.223(1) (Title 5, septic tank capacity), which sizes the tank from design flow; the bedroom figures below are that rule's arithmetic. That is 500 gallons more than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,500 gal
4 bedrooms
1,500 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,500 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
Highest
1 bedroom1,500 gal2 bedrooms1,500 gal3 bedrooms1,500 gal4 bedrooms1,500 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Massachusetts: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 310 CMR 15.223. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Massachusetts rule says

The rule is 310 CMR 15.223(1) (Title 5, septic tank capacity); design flow 310 CMR 15.203, administered by Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection (Title 5), administered by local boards of health. In its own words:

15.223(1)(a): "For a single family dwelling unit with a design flow of less than 1,000 gallons per day" … "a minimum effective liquid capacity of 200% of the design flow" … "In no case shall the effective liquid capacity of the tank as measured below the outlet invert elevation be less than 1,500 gallons." 15.203: single family "per bedroom 110", minimum 330 gpd.

Source: 310 CMR 15.223(1) (Title 5, septic tank capacity), read 2026-10-20.

Massachusetts minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,500 gal+500
21,500 gal—
31,500 gal+500
41,500 gal+300
51,500 galsame
61,500 gal—

The minimum does not change between one and six bedrooms: every house in that range needs the same 1,500 gallons. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Massachusetts compares with nearby states

Massachusetts1,500 galConnecticut1,000 galMaine1,000 galNew Hampshire1,250 galRhode Island1,000 galVermont1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Massachusetts and the other New England states this site covers.

Connecticut requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maine requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Hampshire requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Rhode Island requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Vermont requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 1 of the 47 states listed here share Massachusetts's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Massachusetts

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.