Septic tank size by state / New England

Vermont septic tank size

In Vermont the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Rules (effective April 12, 2019), § 1-908 Table 9-1, which sizes the tank from design flow; the bedroom figures below are that rule's arithmetic. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,000 gal6 bedrooms1,260 gal
Vermont: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Rules. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Vermont rule says

The rule is Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Rules (effective April 12, 2019), § 1-908 Table 9-1; design flow § 1-803(c)–(d), administered by Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation, Drinking Water and Groundwater Protection Division. In its own words:

Table 9-1, Minimum Capacities for Septic Tanks: design flow 560 gallons per day or less, 1000 gallons; greater than 560 – less than 6500, 2 times design flow. § 1-803(d)(1): "The design flow of 70 gallons per day per person", with "the first 3 bedrooms in a living unit contain a minimum occupancy of 2 persons per bedroom" and "each additional bedroom beyond 3 contains a minimum occupancy of 1 person per bedroom."

Source: Wastewater System and Potable Water Supply Rules (effective April 12, 2019), § 1-908 Table 9-1, read 2026-10-20.

Vermont minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,000 gal−500
61,260 gal—

The first step up comes at 6 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,260 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,260 gallons. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Vermont compares with nearby states

Vermont1,000 galConnecticut1,000 galMaine1,000 galMassachusetts1,500 galNew Hampshire1,250 galRhode Island1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Vermont and the other New England states this site covers.

Connecticut requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maine requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Massachusetts requires 1,500 gallons for three bedrooms; New Hampshire requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Rhode Island requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Vermont's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Vermont

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.