Septic tank size by state / New England

Maine septic tank size

In Maine the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from 10-144 CMR Ch. 241 (Subsurface Wastewater Disposal Rules), Section 7(G) and Table 7A. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
750 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom750 gal2 bedrooms750 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Maine: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 10-144 CMR Ch. 241. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Maine rule says

The rule is 10-144 CMR Ch. 241 (Subsurface Wastewater Disposal Rules), Section 7(G) and Table 7A; design flows Table 5A, administered by Maine Department of Health and Human Services, Maine CDC, Division of Environmental and Community Health (Subsurface Wastewater Program). In its own words:

"The minimum liquid capacity of the septic tank(s) serving 1 to 3-family dwelling units must meet the capacity requirements of Table 7A for each dwelling unit." Table 7A: 1 Bedroom 750 gallons; 2 Bedrooms 750 gallons; 3 Bedrooms 1,000 gallons; 4 Bedrooms 1,000 gallons; 5 Bedrooms 1,250 gallons or; For each additional 250 gallons per bedroom. 7(G)(3): "The minimum liquid capacity of an individual septic tank must be 750 gallons for any use."

Source: 10-144 CMR Ch. 241 (Subsurface Wastewater Disposal Rules), Section 7(G) and Table 7A, read 2026-10-20.

Maine minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
1750 gal−250
2750 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 3 bedrooms, from 750 to 1,000 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Maine compares with nearby states

Maine1,000 galConnecticut1,000 galMassachusetts1,500 galNew Hampshire1,250 galRhode Island1,000 galVermont1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Maine and the other New England states this site covers.

Connecticut requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Massachusetts requires 1,500 gallons for three bedrooms; New Hampshire requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Rhode Island requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Vermont requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Maine's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Maine

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.