Septic tank size by state / New England

Rhode Island septic tank size

In Rhode Island the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 250-RICR-150-10-6.27(B)(1) (septic tanks). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Rhode Island: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 250-RICR-150-10-6.27. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Rhode Island rule says

The rule is 250-RICR-150-10-6.27(B)(1) (septic tanks); 6.22 (wastewater flow), administered by Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (DEM), Office of Water Resources, Onsite Wastewater Treatment System Program. In its own words:

The required minimum liquid capacity of a septic tank, below the flow line, shall be based on the number of bedrooms ... For three (3) bedrooms or less the minimum capacity shall be one thousand (1,000) gallons. For each additional bedroom, add two hundred fifty (250) gallons. A garbage grinder or a one hundred (100) gallon or greater tub will each require ... the septic tank capacity be increased by two hundred fifty (250) gallons.

Source: 250-RICR-150-10-6.27(B)(1) (septic tanks), read 2026-10-20.

Rhode Island minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Rhode Island compares with nearby states

Rhode Island1,000 galConnecticut1,000 galMaine1,000 galMassachusetts1,500 galNew Hampshire1,250 galVermont1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Rhode Island and the other New England states this site covers.

Connecticut requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Maine requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Massachusetts requires 1,500 gallons for three bedrooms; New Hampshire requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Vermont requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Rhode Island's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Rhode Island

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.