Septic tank size by state / West North Central

Iowa septic tank size

In Iowa the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,250 gallons, rising to 1,500 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Iowa Admin. Code 567—69.3(2)(a), Table I (as renumbered by ARC 9467C, eff. 9/10/25). That is 250 gallons more than the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,250 gal
4 bedrooms
1,500 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,250 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
2 states higher
1 bedroom1,250 gal2 bedrooms1,250 gal3 bedrooms1,250 gal4 bedrooms1,500 gal5 bedrooms1,750 gal6 bedrooms2,000 gal
Iowa: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Iowa Admin. Code 567—69.3. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Iowa rule says

The rule is Iowa Admin. Code 567—69.3(2)(a), Table I (as renumbered by ARC 9467C, eff. 9/10/25); design flow 567—69.1(9)(a), administered by Iowa Department of Natural Resources (Environmental Protection Commission); permits by county boards of health. In its own words:

Up to and including 3-bedroom homes 1,250 gal. 4-bedroom homes 1,500 gal. 5-bedroom homes 1,750 gal. 6-bedroom homes 2,000 gal. Each additional bedroom + 250 gal.

Source: Iowa Admin. Code 567—69.3(2)(a), Table I (as renumbered by ARC 9467C, eff. 9/10/25), read 2026-10-20.

Iowa minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,250 gal+250
21,250 gal—
31,250 gal+250
41,500 gal+300
51,750 gal+250
62,000 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,250 to 1,500 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 2,000 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Iowa compares with nearby states

Iowa1,250 galKansas1,000 galMinnesota1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNebraska1,000 galNorth Dakota1,000 galSouth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Iowa and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Kansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Minnesota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nebraska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 1 of the 47 states listed here share Iowa's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Iowa

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.