Septic tank size by state / West North Central

North Dakota septic tank size

In North Dakota the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,200 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from N.D. Admin. Code 62-03.1-03-07(1) (Septic tanks). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,200 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,200 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
North Dakota: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from N.D. Admin. Code 62-03.1-03-07. Bars to scale from zero.

What the North Dakota rule says

The rule is N.D. Admin. Code 62-03.1-03-07(1) (Septic tanks), administered by North Dakota State Plumbing Board rules (N.D. Admin. Code Title 62), enforced by ND DEQ and local/district health units as administrative authority. In its own words:

Table "Single-Family Dwellings - Number of Bedrooms" / "Minimum Septic Tank Working Capacity in Gallons": 1-3 1,000; 4 1,200; 5 or 6 1,500; 7 or 8 2,000; "Extra bedroom, 150 gallons each." Sizes "include sludge storage capacity and the connection of domestic food waste disposal units without further volume increase."

Source: N.D. Admin. Code 62-03.1-03-07(1) (Septic tanks), read 2026-10-20.

North Dakota minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,200 galsame
51,500 galsame
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,200 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 150 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How North Dakota compares with nearby states

North Dakota1,000 galIowa1,250 galKansas1,000 galMinnesota1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNebraska1,000 galSouth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in North Dakota and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Iowa requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Kansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Minnesota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nebraska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share North Dakota's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in North Dakota

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.