Septic tank size by state / West North Central

Nebraska septic tank size

In Nebraska the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Title 124 (Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems, eff. June 27, 2022), General Permit GTS220000 (Septic Tank and Subsurface Leach Field), Section H Table 3 and Section B Table 1, which sizes the tank from design flow; the bedroom figures below are that rule's arithmetic. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Nebraska: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Title 124. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Nebraska rule says

The rule is Title 124 (Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems, eff. June 27, 2022), General Permit GTS220000 (Septic Tank and Subsurface Leach Field), Section H Table 3 and Section B Table 1, administered by Nebraska Department of Water, Energy, and Environment (formerly NDEE), Title 124. In its own words:

H.1.a: "The minimum septic tank capacity for a single family or multi-family dwelling must be determined using the design flow and the tank capacity listed in Table 3." B.3: "For a single-family dwelling, the design flow shall not be less than 100 gallons per day plus 100 gallons per day per bedroom." Table 3 (no grinder): 200-400 gpd 1,000; 500 1,250; 600 1,500 ... 1,000 gpd 2,500.

Source: Title 124 (Onsite Wastewater Treatment Systems, eff. June 27, 2022), General Permit GTS220000 (Septic Tank and Subsurface Leach Field), Section H Table 3 and Section B Table 1, read 2026-10-20.

Nebraska minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Nebraska compares with nearby states

Nebraska1,000 galIowa1,250 galKansas1,000 galMinnesota1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNorth Dakota1,000 galSouth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Nebraska and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Iowa requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Kansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Minnesota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Nebraska's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Nebraska

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.