Septic tank size by state / West North Central

Minnesota septic tank size

In Minnesota the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,500 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Minn. R. 7080.1930 (Septic tank capacity), Table V. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,500 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,500 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms2,000 gal
Minnesota: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Minn. R. 7080.1930. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Minnesota rule says

The rule is Minn. R. 7080.1930 (Septic tank capacity), Table V, administered by Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (counties/local units administer). In its own words:

Subp. 1: "The liquid capacity of septic tanks must be at least as large as the liquid capacities given in Table V." Table V: 3 or less 1,000; 4 or 5 1,500; 6 or 7 2,000; 8 or 9 2,500. Over nine: 2,500 + ([# of bedrooms - 9] x 250). Subp. 2: "If a garbage disposal unit is anticipated or installed in a dwelling, the septic tank capacity must be at least 50 percent greater than that required in subpart 1"

Source: Minn. R. 7080.1930 (Septic tank capacity), Table V, read 2026-10-20.

Minnesota minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,500 gal+300
51,500 galsame
62,000 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,500 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 2,000 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Minnesota compares with nearby states

Minnesota1,000 galIowa1,250 galKansas1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNebraska1,000 galNorth Dakota1,000 galSouth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Minnesota and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Iowa requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Kansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nebraska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Minnesota's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Minnesota

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.