Septic tank size by state / West North Central

Kansas septic tank size

In Kansas the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,200 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from K.A.R. 28-5-6 to 28-5-9 and KDHE Bulletin 4-2, 'Minimum Standards for Design and Construction of Onsite Wastewater Systems' (March 1997), Table 7. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,200 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,200 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,800 gal
Kansas: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from K.A.R. 28-5-6 to 28-5-9 and KDHE Bulletin 4-2, 'Minimum Standards for Design and Construction of Onsite Wastewater Systems'. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Kansas rule says

The rule is K.A.R. 28-5-6 to 28-5-9 and KDHE Bulletin 4-2, 'Minimum Standards for Design and Construction of Onsite Wastewater Systems' (March 1997), Table 7, administered by Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE); county sanitary codes. In its own words:

The minimum septic tank capacity is two times the daily wastewater flow ... Table 7: 1-3 bedrooms 1,000; 4: 1,200; 5: 1,500. Footnote: For each additional bedroom, add 300 gallons to the minimum value and 450 gallons to the recommended value. Minimum tank size is 1,000 gallons.

Source: K.A.R. 28-5-6 to 28-5-9 and KDHE Bulletin 4-2, 'Minimum Standards for Design and Construction of Onsite Wastewater Systems' (March 1997), Table 7, read 2026-10-20.

Kansas minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,200 galsame
51,500 galsame
61,800 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,200 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,800 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 300 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Kansas compares with nearby states

Kansas1,000 galIowa1,250 galMinnesota1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNebraska1,000 galNorth Dakota1,000 galSouth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Kansas and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Iowa requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Minnesota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nebraska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; South Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Kansas's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Kansas

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.