Septic tank size by state / West North Central

South Dakota septic tank size

In South Dakota the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from ARSD 74:53:01:25(1). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
South Dakota: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from ARSD 74:53:01:25. Bars to scale from zero.

What the South Dakota rule says

The rule is ARSD 74:53:01:25(1), administered by South Dakota Department of Agriculture and Natural Resources (DANR). In its own words:

74:53:01:25. Minimum capacities for septic tanks. ... shall have a minimum capacity of at least 1,000 gallons of liquid ... each bedroom in excess of three shall require an additional 250-gallon increase ... If a septic tank receives wastes from a garbage disposal ... the overall capacity of the tank shall be increased by an additional 20 percent.

Source: ARSD 74:53:01:25(1), read 2026-10-20.

South Dakota minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How South Dakota compares with nearby states

South Dakota1,000 galIowa1,250 galKansas1,000 galMinnesota1,000 galMissouri1,000 galNebraska1,000 galNorth Dakota1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in South Dakota and the other West North Central states this site covers.

Iowa requires 1,250 gallons for three bedrooms; Kansas requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Minnesota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Missouri requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nebraska requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; North Dakota requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share South Dakota's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in South Dakota

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.