Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Arizona septic tank size

In Arizona the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Ariz. Admin. Code R18-9-A314(4)(a). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms2,000 gal
Arizona: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Ariz. Admin. Code R18-9-A314. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Arizona rule says

The rule is Ariz. Admin. Code R18-9-A314(4)(a), administered by Arizona Department of Environmental Quality (ADEQ). In its own words:

The design liquid capacity of the septic tank and the septic tank's daily design flow are determined based on the number of bedrooms and fixture count ... 3 | 21 or less | 1000 | 450; More than 21 | 1250 | 600; 4 | 28 or less | 1250 | 600; More than 28 | 1500 | 750

Source: Ariz. Admin. Code R18-9-A314(4)(a), read 2026-10-20.

Arizona minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
62,000 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 2,000 gallons. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Arizona compares with nearby states

Arizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galIdaho1,000 galMontana1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Arizona and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Arizona's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Arizona

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.