Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Idaho septic tank size

In Idaho the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from IDAPA 58.01.03.007.08.a (Individual/Subsurface Sewage Disposal Rules). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,250 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Idaho: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from IDAPA 58.01.03.007.08.a. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Idaho rule says

The rule is IDAPA 58.01.03.007.08.a (Individual/Subsurface Sewage Disposal Rules); flows IDAPA 58.01.03.007.09, administered by Idaho Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ); permits issued by the seven public health districts. In its own words:

a. Tanks serving single dwelling units. The minimum tank capacity is one thousand (1,000) gallons. For each bedroom over four (4) in a dwelling unit, add two hundred fifty (250) gallons. (7-1-25)

Source: IDAPA 58.01.03.007.08.a (Individual/Subsurface Sewage Disposal Rules), read 2026-10-20.

Idaho minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,250 gal−250
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Idaho compares with nearby states

Idaho1,000 galArizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galMontana1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Idaho and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Idaho's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Idaho

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.