Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Nevada septic tank size

In Nevada the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,200 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from NAC 444.8306 (Capacity of septic tank serving single-family dwelling). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,200 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,200 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,500 gal
Nevada: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from NAC 444.8306. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Nevada rule says

The rule is NAC 444.8306 (Capacity of septic tank serving single-family dwelling), administered by Nevada State Board of Health / Division of Public and Behavioral Health (ISDS program); Washoe County, Southern Nevada Health District and Carson City have their own rules. In its own words:

NAC 444.8306(1) table: 3 or fewer bedrooms 1,000 gallons; 4 bedrooms 1,200; 5 or 6 bedrooms 1,500. For more than six bedrooms, "150 gallons for each additional bedroom must be added to 1,500 gallons." History: "Added to NAC by Bd. of Health by R129-98, eff. 3-25-99."

Source: NAC 444.8306 (Capacity of septic tank serving single-family dwelling), read 2026-10-20.

Nevada minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,200 galsame
51,500 galsame
61,500 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,200 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,500 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 150 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Nevada compares with nearby states

Nevada1,000 galArizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galIdaho1,000 galMontana1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Nevada and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Nevada's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Nevada

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.