Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Wyoming septic tank size

In Wyoming the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, and four bedrooms need the same 1,000 gallons. The figure comes from WDEQ Water Quality Rules Ch. 25, § 25-10(a)(iii)(A) (020-25 Wyo. Code R. § 25-10). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,000 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,000 gal5 bedrooms1,150 gal6 bedrooms1,300 gal
Wyoming: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from WDEQ Water Quality Rules Ch. 25, § 25-10. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Wyoming rule says

The rule is WDEQ Water Quality Rules Ch. 25, § 25-10(a)(iii)(A) (020-25 Wyo. Code R. § 25-10), administered by Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), Water Quality Division; delegated county/city programs. In its own words:

The minimum liquid volume of a septic tank shall be 1000 gallons for residences up to a four (4) bedroom capacity. Additional capacity of 150 gallons per bedroom shall be provided for each bedroom over four (4).

Source: WDEQ Water Quality Rules Ch. 25, § 25-10(a)(iii)(A) (020-25 Wyo. Code R. § 25-10), read 2026-10-20.

Wyoming minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,000 gal−200
51,150 gal−350
61,300 gal—

The first step up comes at 5 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,150 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,300 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 150 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Wyoming compares with nearby states

Wyoming1,000 galArizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galIdaho1,000 galMontana1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Wyoming and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Wyoming's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Wyoming

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.