Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Utah septic tank size

In Utah the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Utah Admin. Code R317-4-6(7)(b). That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Utah: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Utah Admin. Code R317-4-6. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Utah rule says

The rule is Utah Admin. Code R317-4-6(7)(b); design flow R317-4-6(4)(a), administered by Utah Department of Environmental Quality, Division of Water Quality; local health departments. In its own words:

1,000 gallons for up to three bedroom homes ... 1,250 gallons for four bedroom homes ... Two hundred fifty gallons per bedroom shall be added to the liquid capacity of the tank ... Unfinished basements shall be counted as a minimum of one additional bedroom.

Source: Utah Admin. Code R317-4-6(7)(b), read 2026-10-20.

Utah minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Utah compares with nearby states

Utah1,000 galArizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galIdaho1,000 galMontana1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Utah and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Utah's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Utah

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.