Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Montana septic tank size

In Montana the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,500 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from Circular DEQ-4 (December 2023 edition), Section 5.1.6.2 Residential flows. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,500 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,500 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms2,000 gal
Montana: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from Circular DEQ-4. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Montana rule says

The rule is Circular DEQ-4 (December 2023 edition), Section 5.1.6.2 Residential flows; adopted by ARM 17.36.321 and related rules, administered by Montana Department of Environmental Quality (Circular DEQ-4); local health boards permit. In its own words:

5.1.6.2.A: "For 1 to 3 bedrooms, the minimum capacity is 1,000 gallons per living unit;" "For 4 to 5 bedrooms, the minimum capacity is 1,500 gallons per living unit;" "For 6 to 7 bedrooms, the minimum capacity is 2,000 gallons per living unit;" "For 8 or more bedrooms, the minimum capacity is 2,000 gallons per living unit plus 250 gallons" [per bedroom over 7; rule's examples: 8 BR 2,250, 9 BR 2,500]

Source: Circular DEQ-4 (December 2023 edition), Section 5.1.6.2 Residential flows, read 2026-10-20.

Montana minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,500 gal+300
51,500 galsame
62,000 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,500 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 2,000 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Montana compares with nearby states

Montana1,000 galArizona1,000 galColorado1,000 galIdaho1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Montana and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Colorado requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Montana's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Montana

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.