Septic tank size by state / Mountain

Colorado septic tank size

In Colorado the minimum septic tank for a three-bedroom house is 1,000 gallons, rising to 1,250 gallons at four bedrooms. The figure comes from 5 CCR 1002-43 (Regulation 43, On-site Wastewater Treatment System Regulation) §43.9.B.2, Table 9-1. That matches the 1,000-gallon median of the 47 states listed here.

3 bedrooms
1,000 gal
4 bedrooms
1,250 gal
Smallest in the rule
1,000 gal
Rank at 3 bedrooms
4 states higher
1 bedroom1,000 gal2 bedrooms1,000 gal3 bedrooms1,000 gal4 bedrooms1,250 gal5 bedrooms1,500 gal6 bedrooms1,750 gal
Colorado: minimum septic tank size by bedrooms, from 5 CCR 1002-43. Bars to scale from zero.

What the Colorado rule says

The rule is 5 CCR 1002-43 (Regulation 43, On-site Wastewater Treatment System Regulation) §43.9.B.2, Table 9-1; design flow §43.6.A.2 / Table 6-1, administered by Colorado Water Quality Control Commission / CDPHE; administered by local public health agencies. In its own words:

Sizing for residential capacity for new installations must be based upon the number of bedrooms according to Table 9-1: ... 2 or 3 | 1,000; 4 | 1,250; Each Additional | 250

Source: 5 CCR 1002-43 (Regulation 43, On-site Wastewater Treatment System Regulation) §43.9.B.2, Table 9-1, read 2026-10-20.

Colorado minimum tank size by bedrooms

BedroomsMinimum tankVersus the median state
11,000 galsame
21,000 gal—
31,000 galsame
41,250 gal+50
51,500 galsame
61,750 gal—

The first step up comes at 4 bedrooms, from 1,000 to 1,250 gallons, and a six-bedroom house needs 1,750 gallons. Beyond the table the rule adds 250 gallons for each extra bedroom. These are minimums: the permit can call for more, and a bigger tank needs pumping less often.

How Colorado compares with nearby states

Colorado1,000 galArizona1,000 galIdaho1,000 galMontana1,000 galNevada1,000 galNew Mexico1,000 galUtah1,000 galWyoming1,000 gal
Three-bedroom minimum in Colorado and the other Mountain states this site covers.

Arizona requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Idaho requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Montana requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Nevada requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; New Mexico requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Utah requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms; Wyoming requires 1,000 gallons for three bedrooms. 37 of the 47 states listed here share Colorado's three-bedroom figure.

Before you size a tank in Colorado

Figures are the state's minimum as written on 2026-10-20. Local health departments can require more; the permit issued for your property governs. See the methodology for how each state was read.